Freedom of the City

Freedom of the City

The Freedom of the City is the highest award conferred by the City of St. John's. Below is a list of people and/or organizations that have received the awarding the Freedom of the City.

November 23, 2021
Rotary Clubs
 
July 26, 2018
Shannie Duff
 
May 19, 2016
Elinor Gill Ratcliffe
 
August 18, 2010 
Royal Newfoundland Constabulary
The RNC Legacy sculpture was unveiled the same day.
 
June 24, 2010
John J. Murphy
 
October 31, 2009
56 Engineer Squadron
 
September 30, 2008
Dr. Nigel Rusted
 
June 19, 2005
Royal Canadian Regiment
 
November 15, 2004
Dr. Paul O'Neill
 
May 12, 2001
World Junior Championship Curling Team:
- Brad Gushue, Skip
- Mark Nichols, Third
- Brent Hamilton, Second
- Mike Adam, Lead
- Jamie Korab, Fifth
- Jeff Thomas, Coach
 
May 28, 2000
- Church Lads Brigade [the organization]
- Drum Major William Tilley
- Major Walter Learning, C.M.
- Colonel Adrian Heffernan

September 11, 1997 
Paul Johnson
 
June 22, 1996
H.M.C.S. St. John's
 
April 24, 1985
H.M.C.S. Cabot
 
August 31, 1977
Andrew Crosbie
 
October 10, 1970
Opening of the new City Hall, the presenters of the City's Civic symbols were made freemen.
- Irish Ambassador Joseph Shields
- Alderman D.C. MacLean, Provost of Ayr, Scotland
- Alan O. Will, O.B.E. of Bristol, England

Also on the same day, former Mayor Henry G.R. Mews was awarded the Freedom of the City.
 
May 22, 1968
Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
 
July 1, 1963
Royal Newfoundland Regiment, 57th anniversary of Beaumont Hamel.
 
May 16, 1944
H.M.S. Newfoundland
Formally recognized by the City of St. John's in February 2008.  Medal presented to the H.M.S. Newfoundland Association at the Regular Meeting of Council on November 10, 2008.