1961-1985 City Councils

1961-1985 City Councils

The first St. John's Municipal Council was elected in 1888 but it was not until 1902 that the residents of St. John's elected their first Mayor.

Below is a list of general elections and by-elections for the period 1933 to 1958.

November 14, 1961 General Election
November 25, 1963 By-election
November 16, 1965 General Election
November 15, 1966 By-election
November 18, 1969 General Election
November 13, 1973 General Election
November 8, 1977 General Election
September 25, 1979 By-Election 
November 3, 1981 General Election
November 12, 1985 General Election

November 14, 1961 General Election
Mayor: Harry G. R. Mews
Deputy Mayor: William G. Adams
Councillors:
James D. Higgins
Geoffrey C. Carnell
Alec G. Henley
Walter C. Carter
James M. Fagan

October 1963 Higgins resigned as a result of appointment to Supreme Court.

November 25, 1963 By-election. Gerald A. Wiggins elected.

November 1964 Wiggins died.

November 16, 1965 General Election
Mayor: William G. Adams
Deputy Mayor: John Crosbie
Councillors:
Walter Carter
James Fagan
Geoffrey Carnell
Thomas Doyle
Jim Browne

July 1966 John Crosbie resigned from council.

November 15, 1966 By-election. Clarence L. Englebrecht (Bob Lewis) elected.

1968 Walter Carter resigned from council.

November 18, 1969 General Election
Mayor: William G. Adams
Deputy Mayor: Leonard Stirling
Councillors:
Clarence Englebrecht (Bob Lewis)
James Fagan
Brian E. Higgins
Dorothy Wyatt
Jim Browne
Albert Andrews
Geoffrey Carnell

Wyatt was the first woman ever elected to council.

November 13, 1973 General Election
Mayor: Dorothy Wyatt
Deputy Mayor: John J. Murphy
Councillors:
Miller Ayre
David G. Riche
David Barrett
James Fagan
Brian E. Higgins
Eric Gullage
Ray O'Neill

Wyatt became St. John's first female mayor.

October 26, 1976 Eric Gullage resigned.

December 1976 Ted Henley was appointed as first City Manager.

November 8, 1977 General Election
Mayor: Dorothy Wyatt
Deputy Mayor: Ray O'Neill
Councillors:
Suzanne Duff
Brian E. Higgins
James Fagan
David Barrett
Frances Innis
Hugh Baird
Andrew Wells

Council took office on December 1, 1977. Previous councils had taken office on January 1st of the year following the election.

June 24, 1978 First St. John's Day celebrations.

April 1979 Brian Higgins died.

September 25, 1979 By-Election Thomas Osborne elected.

November 3, 1981 General Election
Mayor: John J. Murphy
Suzanne Duff, Deputy Mayor
Councillors at large:
James Fagan
David Barrett
Ronald Pumphrey
Ward 1: Andrew Wells
Ward 2: John Tessier
Ward 3: Bruce Tilley
Ward 4: Thomas Osborne

December 1, 1981 Council took office.

September 1984 Ronald Pumphrey resigned.

November 12, 1985 General Election
Mayor: John J. Murphy
Councillors at Large:
Suzanne Duff, Deputy Mayor
Raymond O'Neill
Dorothy Wyatt
David Barrett
Ward 1: Andy Wells
Ward 2: Eric Gullage
Ward 3: Bruce Tilley
Ward 4: Thomas Osborne

May 24, 1989 Eric Gullage resigns.