Calendar of events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
 
 
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
 
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 

March 2018

Event Date Location
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Defy Cancer Program Thursday, March 1, 2018 - 9:30am to 12:00pm New World Fitness, 644 Topsail Road
Active Playgroup Thursday, March 1, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, March 1, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, March 1, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, March 1, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, March 1, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Most Challenged Books Panel Thursday, March 1, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, March 2, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Outdoor maple tapping workshop & demo Saturday, March 3, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm meet/park at the Pippy Park maintenance yard, off Nagle's Place
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, March 3, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
NSO Sinfonia 3: Celebrate the Big Land Saturday, March 3, 2018 - 8:00pm Basilica of St. John the Baptist, 200 Military Road
Sunday FUNday Sunday, March 4, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, March 4, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, March 5, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, March 5, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, March 5, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, March 5, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Rhonda Payne Theatre Award Monday, March 5, 2018 - 7:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Gentle Yoga Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - 10:00am A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Stigma Awareness Variety Show Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm Bruneau Centre, Memorial University
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, March 7, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, March 7, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Phase Box Making Wednesday, March 7, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Adult Lego Building Wednesday, March 7, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, March 7, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Easter Camp Registation Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 7:00am online or in person
Defy Cancer Program Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 9:30am to 12:00pm New World Fitness, 644 Topsail Road
Active Playgroup Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Sleep for Wellness Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Cancelled - Public Hearing - 100 Churchill Avenue Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 7:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Let's Make A Choir Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm St. Teresa's Parish Hall, 120 Mundy Pond Road
St. John's Players: Wit Thursday, March 8, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm Barbara Barrett Theatre, Arts and Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, March 9, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
St. John's Players: Wit Friday, March 9, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm Barbara Barrett Theatre, Arts and Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Outdoor maple tapping workshop & demo Saturday, March 10, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm meet/park at the Pippy Park maintenance yard, off Nagle's Place
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, March 10, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
St. John's Players: Wit Saturday, March 10, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm Barbara Barrett Theatre, Arts and Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Licks of Legends: Guitar Greats at The Ship Saturday, March 10, 2018 - 9:00pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane, 265 Duckworth Street
Sunday FUNday Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Choral NL Winter Sing Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 4:00pm Gower Street United Church, 99 Queen's Road
St. John's Players: Wit Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm Barbara Barrett Theatre, Arts and Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
NSO Recital 3: Atlantic String Quartet Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 8:00pm Anglican Cathedral of St. John the Baptist
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, March 12, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, March 12, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, March 12, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, March 12, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Chair Yoga at the Library Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 10:00am A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Outdoor maple tapping workshop & demo Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm meet/park at the Pippy Park maintenance yard, off Nagle's Place
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Trivia at the Library Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Grieg NL EIS Public Information Session Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 7:00pm The Capital Hotel, 208 Kenmount Road
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Annual Volunteerism Luncheon Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm Holiday Inn, 180 Portugal Cove Road
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Defy Cancer Program Thursday, March 15, 2018 - 9:30am to 12:00pm New World Fitness, 644 Topsail Road
Active Playgroup Thursday, March 15, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, March 15, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, March 15, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, March 15, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, March 15, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
The Once and Future Library Thursday, March 15, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, March 16, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Dragons' Den Auditions Saturday, March 17, 2018 - 10:00am to 3:00pm Sheraton Hotel, 115 Cavendish Square
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, March 17, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Sunday FUNday Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Sharing Our Cultures Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 1:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Drop in Info Session: Water Street Infrastructure Improvements Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Appeal Board Hearing: 601 Main Road Wednesday, March 21, 2018 - 12:15pm Conference Room A, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, March 21, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, March 21, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
All Grain Beer Brewing Wednesday, March 21, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, Community Room, 125 Allandale Road
Black-Out Poetry Wednesday, March 21, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, March 21, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Registration: Adult and Seniors Programs Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 7:00am Online or at the Paul Reynolds and H.G.R. Mews Community Centres
Drop in Info Session: Water Street Infrastructure Improvements Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 9:00am to 11:00am Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Defy Cancer Program Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 9:30am to 12:00pm New World Fitness, 644 Topsail Road
Active Playgroup Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Multiculturalism Week Reception Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:30pm City Hall, Great Hall (main stairway)
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Design for Independent Living Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Almost Baymous Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, March 23, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Steve Maloney in Concert Friday, March 23, 2018 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Leaside Manor, 39 Topsail Road
Almost Baymous Friday, March 23, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
NSO Masterworks 4: Joyful, Joyful Friday, March 23, 2018 - 8:00pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Outdoor maple tapping workshop & demo Saturday, March 24, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm meet/park at the Pippy Park maintenance yard, off Nagle's Place
Outdoor Family Fun Day Saturday, March 24, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm Bowring Park, meet at the pool house
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, March 24, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Almost Baymous Saturday, March 24, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Trek for Tourette Sunday, March 25, 2018 - 10:00am The Bungalow, Bowring Park
St. Pats Dancers Irish Brunch Sunday, March 25, 2018 - 11:00am to 3:30pm Benevolent Irish Society, 30 Harvey Road
Sunday FUNday Sunday, March 25, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Bunny Hop Parade Sunday, March 25, 2018 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm Bowring Park pool house
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, March 25, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Andrew Judah & Common Fires Sunday, March 25, 2018 - 7:00pm St. John's Tool Library, 151 Empire Avenue
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, March 26, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, March 26, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, March 26, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, March 26, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Cake Decorating Monday, March 26, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Information Session: Heritage Financial Incentives Program Monday, March 26, 2018 - 7:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Live Magazine Volume 4 Issue #10 Monday, March 26, 2018 - 8:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Nidra Yoga Tuesday, March 27, 2018 - 10:00am A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, March 27, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, March 27, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Sit and Knit Tuesday, March 27, 2018 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, March 27, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, March 28, 2018 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, March 28, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, March 28, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Chillers from the Rock Wednesday, March 28, 2018 - 7:00pm to 8:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, March 28, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Defy Cancer Program Thursday, March 29, 2018 - 9:30am to 12:00pm New World Fitness, 644 Topsail Road
Active Playgroup Thursday, March 29, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, March 29, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, March 29, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, March 29, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, March 29, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Active Intellectual Wellness Thursday, March 29, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Adult Spelling Bee Thursday, March 29, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Introduction to Chess for All Ages Saturday, March 31, 2018 - 1:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, Community Room, 125 Allandale Road
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, March 31, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Multicultural Show: Around the World Saturday, March 31, 2018 - 7:00pm to 11:30pm Holy Heart Theatre, 55 Bonaventure Avenue