Calendar of events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
 
 
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
 
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
 
 
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
 
 
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
 

January 2018

Event Date Location
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, January 2, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, January 3, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Mindful Meditation at the Library Thursday, January 4, 2018 - 6:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, January 6, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
NSO Sinfonia 2: Four Hands,Eight Strings Saturday, January 6, 2018 - 8:00pm D. F. Cook Recital Hall, Memorial University
Council Meeting Monday, January 8, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, January 8, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Chair Yoga at the Library Tuesday, January 9, 2018 - 10:00am A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, January 9, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, January 9, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Public Meeting - 30 & 36 Barrows Road Tuesday, January 9, 2018 - 7:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, January 9, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Table-Top Game Night Wednesday, January 10, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, January 10, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, January 10, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, January 11, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, January 11, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Public Meeting - Synod West Wetland Thursday, January 11, 2018 - 7:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, January 13, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Latin Tropical Music Video Dance Party Saturday, January 13, 2018 - 9:30pm to 11:45pm The Rockhouse, 8 George Street
Sunday FUNday Sunday, January 14, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, January 15, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, January 15, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, January 15, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, January 15, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Gentle Yoga at the Library Tuesday, January 16, 2018 - 10:00am A.C. Hunter Public Library
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, January 16, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, January 16, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Public Meeting - 100 Churchill Avenue Tuesday, January 16, 2018 - 7:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, January 16, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, January 17, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, January 17, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, January 17, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Active Playgroup Thursday, January 18, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, January 18, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, January 18, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Introduction to Chess at the Library Thursday, January 18, 2018 - 6:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, January 18, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, January 18, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
On Haunted Ground - Author Reading Thursday, January 18, 2018 - 7:00pm Marjorie Mews Public Library, 12 Highland Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, January 19, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Land of the Lakes Play the ABCs! Saturday, January 20, 2018 - 2:00pm Rocket Room (upstairs at Rocket Bakery), 272 Water Street
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, January 20, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Sunday FUNday Sunday, January 21, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, January 21, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Hymns For All Hands Sunday, January 21, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Wesley United Church, 101 Patrick Street
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, January 22, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, January 22, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, January 22, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, January 22, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, January 23, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, January 23, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Sit and Knit Tuesday, January 23, 2018 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, January 23, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, January 24, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, January 24, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Bridge at the Library Wednesday, January 24, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, January 24, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Active Playgroup Thursday, January 25, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, January 25, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, January 25, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, January 25, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, January 25, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Adult Comic Book Club Thursday, January 25, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Baker's Dozen: 12 Angry Puppets Thursday, January 25, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
International Storytime Friday, January 26, 2018 - 10:00am Marjorie Mews Public Library, 12 Highland Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, January 26, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Baker's Dozen: 12 Angry Puppets Friday, January 26, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
NSO East Port Properties Big Band Show Friday, January 26, 2018 - 8:00pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, January 27, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
NSO East Port Properties Big Band Show Saturday, January 27, 2018 - 8:00pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Baker's Dozen: 12 Angry Puppets Saturday, January 27, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Sunday FUNday Sunday, January 28, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, January 28, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, January 29, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, January 29, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, January 29, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, January 29, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, January 30, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, January 30, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, January 30, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, January 31, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, January 31, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Effective Taxes Wednesday, January 31, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, January 31, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)